Terms Of Use

LOL.FASHION: TERMS AND CONDITIONS SHALL BE APPLICABLE TO ALL THE USERS (“TERMS OF USE”)
Welcome to Lol.Fashion. This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 ) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of Lol.Fashion marketplace platform – www.Lol.Fashion (hereinafter referred to as “Website”)

For the purpose of these Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires “You” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who has agreed to become a buyer on Website by providing data while registering on the Platform as Registered User. The term “Lol.Fashion”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean Purple Patch Ventures and its affiliates.

Your use of the Lol.Fashion and services and tools are governed by the following Terms of Use as applicable to the Lol.Fashion including the applicable policies which are incorporated herein by way of reference. By mere use of the Lol.Fashion, You shall be contracting with Purple Patch Ventures, the owner of the Platform and the items or products sold on the Website and all the Terms and conditions including the policies shall be binding on the User.

When you use any of the services or products provided by us through this platform, You will be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to such service, and they shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Terms of Use and shall be considered as part and parcel of this Terms of Use. We reserve the right, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time without any prior written notice at Our sole discretion. You shall ensure to review these Terms of Use periodically for updates/changes. Your continued use of the platform following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, We grant you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to enter and use the platform. By impliedly or expressly accepting these Terms of Use, You also accept and agree to be bound by Purple Patch Ventures Policies including but not limited to Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

1. User Account, Password, and Security:

If you use the Platform, You shall be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Display Name and Password and you shall be responsible for all activities that occur under your Display Name, Username and Password. You agree that if you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, We shall have the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block access of your membership on the platform.

You agree to

  • Immediately notify Lol.Fashion of any unauthorized use / breach of your password or account and
  • Ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session.

2. Services Offered:

Lol.Fashion provides a number of Internet-based services through the Platform. One such Service enables users to purchase original merchandise such as clothing for men and women (collectively, “Products”). The products can be purchased through the platform through various methods of payments offered. The sale/purchase of products shall be additionally governed by specific policies of sale, like cancellation policy, exchange policy, return policy, etc. (which are found on the FAQ tab on the platform and all of which are incorporated here by reference). In addition, these Terms of Use may be further supplemented by product specific conditions, which may be displayed with that product.

Lol.Fashion does not warrant that product description or other content on the Platform is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free and assumes no liability in this regard.

3. Platform for Transaction and Communication:

  • Lol.Fashion does not make any representation or warranty as to specifics (such as quality, value, saleability, etc) of the products or services to be sold or offered to be sold or purchased on the platform.
  • Lol.Fashion is not responsible for unsatisfactory or delayed performance of services or damages or delays as a result of products which are out of stock, unavailable or back ordered.
  • Pricing on any product(s) as is reflected on the Platform may due to some technical issue, typographical error or product information published by seller may be incorrectly reflected and in such an event seller may cancel such your order(s).
  • You release and indemnify Lol.Fashion and/or any of its officers and representatives from any cost, damage, liability or other consequence of any of the actions of the Users of the Lol.Fashion and specifically waive any claims that you may have in this behalf under any applicable law.

4. User Conduct and Rules on the Platform:
You agree, undertake and confirm that Your use of the Platform shall be strictly governed by the following principles the same are binding on the User:

  • A User may be considered fraudulent or loss to business due to fraudulent activity if any of the following scenarios are met:
    • Users doesn’t reply to the payment verification mail sent by Lol.Fashion
    • Users fails to produce adequate documents during the payment details verification
    • Misuse of another Users’s phone/email
    • Users uses invalid address, email and phone no.
    • Overuse of a voucher code
    • Use of a special voucher not tagged to the email ID used.
    • User returns the wrong product
    • User refuses to pay for an order
    • User involved in the snatch and run of any order
    • Miscellaneous activities conducted with the sole intention to cause loss to business/revenue to Lol.Fashion
    • User with a very high return rate
    • Repeated request for monetary compensation for fake/used order
  • Lol.Fashion may cancel any order that classify as ‘Bulk Orders’/’Fraud orders’ under certain criteria at any stage of the product delivery. An order can be classified as ‘Bulk Order’/’Fraud Order’ if it meets with the below mentioned criteria, and any additional criteria as defined by Lol.Fashion:
    • Products ordered are not for self-consumption but for commercial resale
    • Multiple orders placed for same product at the same address, depending on the product category.
    • Bulk quantity of the same product ordered
    • Invalid address given in order details
    • Any malpractice used to place the order
    • Any promotional voucher used for placing the ‘Bulk Order’ may not be refunded
    • Any order paced using a technological glitch/loophole.
  • You shall not use the Platform for any unlawful and fraudulent purposes, which may cause annoyance inconvenience or abuses any policy/applicable laws and rules of the Lol.Fashion and interrupt or causes to interrupt or, damages the use by other Users of Lol.Fashion.
  • You shall not use any false e-mail address, impersonates any person or entity, or otherwise misleads Lol.Fashion by sharing multiple address and phone numbers or transacting with malafide intentions.
  • You shall not use any “deep-link”, “page-scrape”, “robot”, “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of the Platform or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Platform or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through the Platform. We reserve Our right to bar any such activity.
  • You shall not attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Platform, or any other systems or networks connected to the Platform or to any server, computer, network, or to any of the services offered on or through the Platform, by hacking, password “mining” or any other illegitimate means.
  • You may not pretend that You are, or that You represent, someone else, or impersonate any other individual or entity
  • You shall at all times ensure full compliance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and as amended from time to time and also all applicable laws, rules and regulations (including the provisions of any applicable Exchange Control Laws or Regulations in Force) and International Laws, Foreign Exchange Laws, Statutes, Ordinances and Regulations (including, but not limited to GST, Income Tax, Octroi, Service Tax, Central Excise, Custom Duty, Local Levies) regarding Your use of Our service and Your listing, purchase, solicitation of offers to purchase, and sale of products or services. You shall not engage in any transaction in an item or service, which is prohibited by the provisions of any applicable law including exchange control laws or regulations for the time being in force.
  • Lol.Fashion hereby disclaims any guarantees of exactness as to the finish, appearance, size, colour etc., of the final Product as ordered by the User. Lol.Fashion Return & Exchange Policy offers You the option to return or exchange items purchased on Lol.Fashion within fifteen (15) days of the receipt. In case of return of the purchased item, please refer to the “Return Policy” on Lol.Fashion.

5. Privacy

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that You and Your Personal Information is one of Our most important assets. We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules there under or any other applicable laws. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re- organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. We have developed this Privacy Policy to protect Your personal/financial information and keep it confidential. By visiting Lol.Fashion, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policies. The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve you while using Lol.Fashion.

  • Correspondence Information: Following are the various Correspondence Information which You provide when You access/register for Our Service includes:
    • Children under the age of 18: Use of the Platform is available only to persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are “incompetent to contract” within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, lunatics, etc. are not eligible to use the Platform. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you shall not register as a User of the Platform and shall not transact on or use the Platform. As a minor if you wish to use or transact on Lol.Fashion, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents on the Platform.
    • Personal Information: name, gender, age, images, contact/ postal address, telephone, email id, nationality and content.
    • Financial Information: credit/ debit card details including card number and expiry date in encrypted form, details for net banking services and Wallet services. Please be advised that Lol.Fashion ensures the highest degree of data security, while encrypting as per the guidelines specified by the provider of payment gateway.
    • Payment and Account Information: Your account history with us including (without limitation) all billing information and communications, payment history etc. We maintain this in encrypted form on secure servers. However, your transactions details may be preserved by Lol.Fashion for purposes of tax or regulatory compliance.
    • Transactional Information: Order ID, transactional history (other than banking details) about your e-commerce activities on our Lol.Fashion.
    • User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses, contacts, account including third-party accounts and other security-related information used by you in relation to our Services.
    • Stored Information: Data either created by you or by a third party and which you wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc.
    • Technical and functional management of the Platform. When you use our Platform, we also process technical data such as your IP-address, Device ID, Device Contacts, Device Accounts including third-party accounts or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device. We use this data to enable us to deliver the functionalities of the Platform, resolve technical difficulties, and provide you with the correct (prevent the transmission of spam, viruses and/or unlawful, defamatory, obscene or otherwise undesirable material or content) and most up to date version of the Platform.
    • Operational Use. We may use your information for suggesting products and promotional offers and schemes. You may update your profiling information at any time on the Platform. You acknowledge and agree such update is for Your interests and for improving personalization and service efficiency of the Platform.
      • Note: You acknowledge that, we will only disclose your information in an aggregated form which is not capable of being used or interpreted in such a manner as to identify you.
    • Applicable law and procedure. We collect and store your Correspondence Information to: (a) comply with our obligations under law and (b) monitor your use of our Services in order to ensure your compliance with our Terms of Service.
      • Note: However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of information by you to our Platform is at your own risk. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone.
    • Cookie Policy. A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile device to enable various features of Lol.Fashion. “Cookies” are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. If you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. Whenever Lol.Fashion uses a third party to host and serve content, we may arrange for a common identifier to be shared between the third party and Lol.Fashion in order to enable accurate measurement of traffic and usage. This includes but is not limited to the use of AMP Client IDs in Google Analytics for Accelerated Mobile Pages served by Google on Lol.Fashion’s behalf.
    • Third Party. At times We may tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make available certain offers, events or special schemes. In such instances, Your personal information may be shared with such third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and We shall not be liable for the use or misuse of Your information by such third parties.
      • We only collect your Personal Information to conduct our business and to enable us to deliver and improve our services. We do not for any reason whatsoever sell your Correspondence Information to any third party or otherwise trade on it.

6. Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability:

All the materials and products (including but not limited to software) and services, included on or otherwise made available to You through Platform are provided on “as is” and “as available” basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, Lol.Fashion does not warrant that: Platform will be constantly available, or available at all or The information on Platform is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

All the Products sold on Platform are governed by different state laws and if We are unable to deliver such Products due to implications of different state laws, We will return or will give credit for the amount (if any) received in advance by us from the sale of such Product that could not be delivered to You. You will be required to enter a valid phone number while placing an order on the Platform. By registering Your phone number with us, You consent to be contacted by Us via phone calls and/or SMS notifications, in case of any order or shipment or delivery related updates. We will not use your personal information to initiate any promotional phone calls or SMS.

7. E-Platform for Communication:

You agree, understand and acknowledge that Lol.Fashion is an online platform that enables you to purchase products listed on the Platform at the price indicated therein at any time.

8. Indemnity:

You shall indemnify and hold harmless Lol.Fashion, its owners, licensees, affiliates, subsidiaries, group companies (as applicable) and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of Your breach of this Terms of Use, privacy Policy and other Policies, or Your violation of any law, rules or regulations or the rights (including infringement of intellectual property rights) of a third party.

9. Trademark, Copyright and Restriction:

Platform is controlled and operated by Purple Patch Ventures. Some of the material on Platform, including images, illustrations, audio clips, and video clips, are protected by trademarks law. Material on Lol.Fashion is solely for Your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other Lol.Fashion or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the registered trademarks and other proprietary rights, which amounts to violation of laws. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause.

10. Limitation of Liability:

In no event shall Lol.Fashion be liable for any indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any other damages resulting from:

  • the use or the inability to use the Services or Products
  • unauthorized access to or alteration of the user’s transmissions or data
  • breach of condition, representations or warranties by the manufacturer of the Products
  • any other matter relating to the services including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Platform or Service. Lol.Fashion shall not be held responsible for non-availability of the Lol.Fashion during periodic maintenance operations or any unplanned suspension of access to the Lol.Fashion. The User understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded at Lol.Fashion is done entirely at Users own discretion and risk and they will be solely responsible for any damage to their mobile or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data. To the maximum extend that is permissible under law, Lol.Fashion’s liability shall be limited to an amount equal to the Products purchased value bought by You.

11. Termination:

Lol.Fashion may suspend or terminate your use of the Lol.Fashion or any Service if it believes, in its sole and absolute discretion that you have infringed, breached, violated, abused, or unethically manipulated or exploited any term of these Terms of Service or anyway otherwise acted unethically. Notwithstanding anything in this clause, these Terms of Service will survive indefinitely unless and until Lol.Fashion chooses to terminate them.

  • Lol.Fashion may unilaterally terminate Your account on any event as mentioned in the Terms Of Use. Any credits earned through loyalty or referral program, Lol.Fashion credit and pending refunds if any will be forfeited in such case. Returns/Refund for such Users shall be at the sole discretion of Lol.Fashion.
  • If You use any false e-mail address or use the portal for any unlawful and fraudulent purposes, which may cause annoyance and inconvenience and abuses any policy and rules of the company or mislead Lol.Fashion by sharing multiple address and phone numbers or transacting with malafide intentions then Lol.Fashion reserves the right to refuse access to the portal, terminate accounts including any linked accounts without notice to you.

12. Jurisdictional Issues/Sale in India Only:

Unless otherwise specified, the material on the Platform is presented solely for the purpose of sale in India. Lol.Fashion make no representation that materials in the Platform are appropriate oravailable for use in other locations/Countries other than India. Those who choose to access Platform from other locations/Countries other than India do so on their own initiative and Lol.Fashion is not responsible for supply of products/refund for the products ordered from other locations/Countries other than India, compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

13. Governing Law:

These terms shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts, tribunals, for a, applicable authorities at Mumbai. The place of jurisdiction shall be exclusively in Mumbai.

14. Disclaimer:

You acknowledge and undertake that you are accessing the services on the Platform and transacting at your own risk and are using your best and prudent judgment before entering into any transactions through Lol.Fashion. We further expressly disclaim any warranties or representations (express or implied) in respect of quality, suitability, accuracy, reliability, completeness, timeliness, performance, safety, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or legality of the products listed or displayed or transacted or the content (including product or pricing information and/or specifications) on Platform. While we have taken precautions to avoid inaccuracies in content, this website, all content, information (including the price of products), software, products, services and related graphics are provided as is, without warranty of any kind.